DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / SAARF / ZAF-SAARF-AMPS-2010-V1.1 / variable [F36]
SAARF

All Media and Products Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saarf-amps-2010-v1.1
Producer(s)
South African Audience Research Foundation (SAARF)
Collections
South African Audience Research Foundation
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2015
Last modified
Jan 19, 2021
Page views
1500546
Downloads
4675
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • amps-2010-attitudes-v1.1
  • amps-2010-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1
  • amps-2010-clothing-shoes-v1.1
  • amps-2010-cosmetics-v1.1
  • amps-2010-demographics-v1.1
  • amps-2010-durables-v1.1
  • amps-2010-electronic-media-v1.1
  • amps-2010-financial-services-v1.1
  • amps-2010-food-and-groceries-v1.1
  • amps-2010-furniture-appliances-v1.1
  • amps-2010-household-v1.1
  • amps-2010-lifestages-v1.1
  • amps-2010-lsm-and-saarf-segmentations-v1.1
  • amps-2010-motor-vehicle-v1.1
  • amps-2010-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1
  • amps-2010-out-of-home-advertising-v1.1
  • amps-2010-personal-v1.1
  • amps-2010-products-grouped-v1.1
  • amps-2010-products-v1.1
  • amps-2010-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1
  • amps-2010-travel-v1.1

Last time personally read or paged through a copy of PCFormat (ca13co09)

Data file: amps-2010-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 376
Invalid: 24784
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yesterday 32
8.5%
2 2 days ago 18
4.8%
3 3 days ago 11
2.9%
4 4 days ago 23
6.1%
5 5 days ago 26
6.9%
6 6 days ago 15
4%
7 7 days ago 18
4.8%
8 8-14 days ago 54
14.4%
9 3-4 weeks ago 90
23.9%
10 5-6 weeks ago 22
5.9%
11 7-8 weeks ago 26
6.9%
12 9-12 weeks ago 27
7.2%
13 4-6 months ago 14
3.7%
Sysmiss 24784
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.