• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F22]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Who was the most important supplier or organizer of this advice? (sr02)

Data file: service04

Overview

Valid: 8727
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 23
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 Not collected 0
0%
1 MAFF Extension 4705
53.9%
2 Rural Investment Fund (RIF) 215
2.5%
3 scafe 65
0.7%
4 Other MAFF agents 591
6.8%
5 FRA cooperative 243
2.8%
6 Lonhro/Dunavant 59
0.7%
7 Clark Cotton 23
0.3%
8 Amaka 30
0.3%
9 Other outgrowers 90
1%
10 Private dealers / transporters / traders 23
0.3%
11 Commercial banks 2
0%
12 CLUSA Group 814
9.3%
13 znfu 96
1.1%
14 care 191
2.2%
15 World Vision 132
1.5%
16 Economic Expansion in Outlying Area 14
0.2%
17 Church based group 43
0.5%
18 hodi 0
0%
19 ICAZ (Institute of Cultural Affairs of Zambia) 1
0%
20 Other NGOs 327
3.7%
21 Locally organized group 95
1.1%
22 Fellow farmers 943
10.8%
23 Not applicable 25
0.3%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.