• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Other specify major problem (hh63a)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 337
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A LOT OF RAIN 1
0.3%
A LOT OF RAINS 1
0.3%
ADEQUATE RAINFALL 1
0.3%
AGUIRED VERY LATE 1
0.3%
ANIMALS ATE CROPS 1
0.3%
APPLIED FERTILIZ LAT 1
0.3%
ATEN BY ANTS 1
0.3%
ATTACKED BY ELEPHANT 1
0.3%
BAD SEED 2
0.6%
BAD SEED PLANTED 1
0.3%
BECAUSE OF TERMITES 1
0.3%
BIG FARMILY 1
0.3%
BURNT BY BUSH FIRE 1
0.3%
CATTLE GRASED PLANTS 1
0.3%
CATTLE GRAZED FIELD 1
0.3%
CHILD IN HOSPITAL 1
0.3%
CHRONICALLY ILL 1
0.3%
CONTINOUS ILLNESS 1
0.3%
CROP THEFT 1
0.3%
CROP WORM INFESTED 1
0.3%
CROPS DESTROYED 1
0.3%
CROPS PLANTED LATE 1
0.3%
DELAY IN PLANTING 1
0.3%
DESTROYED BY PESTS 2
0.6%
DID NOT CULTIVATE 1
0.3%
DID NOT PLANT EARLY 1
0.3%
DID NOT WORK HARD 1
0.3%
DIDN'T CULTIVATE 1
0.3%
DIDN'T INVEST ENOUGH 1
0.3%
DIDNT GET ON TIME 1
0.3%
DO NOT HAVE TOOLS 1
0.3%
DO NOT KNOW WHY 1
0.3%
DOES NOT GROW CROPS 1
0.3%
DON'T KNOW 1
0.3%
DONT KNOW 1
0.3%
DROUGHT 3
0.9%
DUE TO HEAVY RAINFAL 1
0.3%
DUE TO HEAVY RAINS 1
0.3%
DUE TO LATE PLANTING 1
0.3%
DUE TO LOW FERTILITY 1
0.3%
EARLY RAINS 1
0.3%
ELEPHANTS ATE CROPS 1
0.3%
ELEPHANTS EAT CROPS 1
0.3%
EXCESS RAINFUL 1
0.3%
FEAR OF SHORTFALL 1
0.3%
FERT ACQUIRED LATE 1
0.3%
FERT CAME LATE 1
0.3%
FERT NOT AVAILABLE 1
0.3%
FERT. NOT AVAILABLE 1
0.3%
FERT. NOT GIVEN 1
0.3%
FERTILE LAND 3
0.9%
FERTILER CAME LATE 1
0.3%
FERTILIZER CAME LATE 7
2.1%
FERTILIZER WAS LATE 3
0.9%
FIELD WAS WATERLOGGE 1
0.3%
FLOODS 12
3.6%
FUNERALS 1
0.3%
GODS SAKE 1
0.3%
GRAND CHILD SICK 1
0.3%
HAD NO FIELD 1
0.3%
HEAD BUILDING 1
0.3%
HEAD WAS SICK 1
0.3%
HEAVY RAINFALL 1
0.3%
HEAVY RAINS 2
0.6%
HH HEAD HOSPITALISED 1
0.3%
HUSBAND PASSED AWAY 1
0.3%
ILLNESS 14
4.2%
ILLNESS AND DEATH 1
0.3%
IMPUTS DELIVERED LAT 1
0.3%
INADQUATE FERT 1
0.3%
INADQUATE LAND 1
0.3%
INESS OF ALL MEMBERS 1
0.3%
INFERTILE FIELDS 1
0.3%
INPUTS NOT DELIVERED 1
0.3%
INSECTS ATE SOME CRO 1
0.3%
INSECTS ATTACKED 1
0.3%
INSUFFICIENT FERT 3
0.9%
INSUFFICIENT LAND 1
0.3%
INVOLVED IN ACCIDENT 1
0.3%
LACK DRAUGHT ANIMALS 1
0.3%
LACK FARM IMPLEMENTS 1
0.3%
LACK OF FERTILIZER 2
0.6%
LACK OF IMPLEMENTS 1
0.3%
LACKOF SEEDS&FERTILZ 1
0.3%
LAND NOT ENOUGH 1
0.3%
LAND NOT FERTILE 5
1.5%
LAND NOT PRODUCTIVE 2
0.6%
LATA PLANTING 1
0.3%
LATE APPLICATION FER 1
0.3%
LATE APPLICATION OF 1
0.3%
LATE APPLY FERTILIZE 1
0.3%
LATE COMING OF INPUT 3
0.9%
LATE DELIVER OF FERT 2
0.6%
LATE DELIVERY 4
1.2%
LATE DELIVERY FERT 1
0.3%
LATE DELIVERY FERTIL 1
0.3%
LATE DELIVERY INPUTS 2
0.6%
LATE FARMING 1
0.3%
LATE FERT APPLICA 1
0.3%
LATE FERTILIZER 1
0.3%
LATE OF SEED AND FET 1
0.3%
LATE PLANTING 27
8%
LATE PLINTING 1
0.3%
LATE PLOUGHING 1
0.3%
LATE SUPPLY OF FERT. 1
0.3%
LATE WEEDING 2
0.6%
LESS RAINS 1
0.3%
LOST ITS FERTILITY 1
0.3%
Late field preparat. 1
0.3%
MARKET PROBLEM 1
0.3%
MATTER OF TIME 1
0.3%
MISMANAGEMENT 1
0.3%
MONKEYS DESTROYED CR 1
0.3%
NEW LAND 1
0.3%
NO ADVICE ON FERT 1
0.3%
NO ANIMAL POWER 1
0.3%
NO ENOUGH FERTILIZER 1
0.3%
NO ENOUGH LAND 1
0.3%
NO ENOUGH RAINS 1
0.3%
NO FARMING IMPLEMENT 1
0.3%
NO FERT 1
0.3%
NO FERTILIZER 4
1.2%
NO IMPLEMENTS 2
0.6%
NO LAND 2
0.6%
NO MANURE 2
0.6%
NO MARKET TO SELL TO 1
0.3%
NOT ACTIVE IN 2003AG 1
0.3%
NOT ENOUGH FERT. 1
0.3%
NOT READY 1
0.3%
NOT SPECIFIED 4
1.2%
NURSING SICK WIFE 1
0.3%
NURSING THE SON 1
0.3%
OLD AGE 2
0.6%
OWNER SICK 1
0.3%
PESTS 3
0.9%
PESTS (MOTES) 1
0.3%
PLANTED LATE 1
0.3%
POOR FERTILE 1
0.3%
POOR GERMINATION 1
0.3%
POOR MANAGEMENT 2
0.6%
POOR MNGT HEAD SICK 1
0.3%
POOR RAINFALL 2
0.6%
POOR RFAINFALL 1
0.3%
POOR SEED GERMINATIO 1
0.3%
POOR SKILLS 1
0.3%
POOR SOIL 3
0.9%
POPS 1
0.3%
PROBLEMS 1
0.3%
RAINS DELAYED 1
0.3%
RAINS DESTRYED CROPS 1
0.3%
RAINS STARTED LATE 1
0.3%
RAINS STOP.BEF.RIPE 1
0.3%
RAJA GRAIN BOLLER 1
0.3%
RATS 1
0.3%
RESPONDENT SICK 1
0.3%
SCARED OF DROUGHT 1
0.3%
SEED EATEN BY MICE 1
0.3%
SEED WAS DELAYED 1
0.3%
SEED WAS DESTROYED 1
0.3%
SEED WAS NOT GOOD 1
0.3%
SHE WAS SICK 1
0.3%
SHORTAGE OF FERT. 1
0.3%
SICKNESS 7
2.1%
SICKNESS AND FUNERAL 1
0.3%
SOIL HAS LOST FERTI. 1
0.3%
SOIL INFERTILITY 2
0.6%
SOIL IS ACIDIC 1
0.3%
SOIL LOST FERTILITY 2
0.6%
SOIL NOT FERTILE 9
2.7%
SOIL NOT GOOD 2
0.6%
SOIL NOT PRODUCTIVE 1
0.3%
SOILHASLOSTFERTILITY 1
0.3%
THE HEAD WAS SICK 1
0.3%
THEFT 2
0.6%
THIEVES STEALING 1
0.3%
TILLAGE NOT FAVOURAB 1
0.3%
TO MUCH RAINFALL 1
0.3%
TO MUCH RAINS 1
0.3%
TOO MUCH RAIFALL 1
0.3%
TOO MUCH RAIN 2
0.6%
TOO MUCH RAIN AT TH 1
0.3%
TOO MUCH RAINFALL 4
1.2%
TOO MUCH RAINS 27
8%
TOO MUCH WATER 1
0.3%
TOO OLD TO WORK 1
0.3%
UN FERTILE LAND 1
0.3%
USED LOCAL SEEDS 1
0.3%
VARIETY OF SEEDS 1
0.3%
WAS GRABED OFF FIELD 1
0.3%
WATER LOGGED 1
0.3%
WATER WAS ALOT 1
0.3%
WEEDING DONE LATE 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.