• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Other specify reason (hh59a)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 178
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCESS TO LAONS 1
0.6%
AGRICULTURE COURSE 1
0.6%
BEING LUCK 1
0.6%
BIG FERTILE LAND 1
0.6%
BLESSINGS FROM GOD 1
0.6%
BUSINESS 2
1.1%
CAPITAL 5
2.8%
CAPITAL DIFFERENT 1
0.6%
CO-OPERATION 7
3.9%
CO-ORDINATION 4
2.2%
COOPERATION 1
0.6%
DIFFERENT ABILITIES 1
0.6%
DIFFERENT THOUGHTS 1
0.6%
DO NOT KNOW 3
1.7%
DO NOT TAKE ADVICE 1
0.6%
DOES NOT KNOW 1
0.6%
DON'T KNOW 1
0.6%
DONT KNOW 10
5.6%
DONT TRUST EACH OTHE 1
0.6%
DRAUGHT ANIMALS 2
1.1%
EDUCATED 3
1.7%
EDUCATION 3
1.7%
ENOUGH CAPITAL 1
0.6%
ENOUGH FARMING TOOLS 1
0.6%
ENOUGH IMPUTS 1
0.6%
ENOUGH LABOUR 6
3.4%
FAMILIES ARE UNITED 1
0.6%
FAMILY COOPERATION 1
0.6%
FARMING IMPLEMENTS 3
1.7%
FARMING WELL 1
0.6%
FOLO INST FRO EXT OF 1
0.6%
GOD 'S TALENTS 1
0.6%
GOD GIVES 3
1.7%
GOD' PLAN 1
0.6%
GOD'S BLESSINGS 1
0.6%
GOD'S PLAN 1
0.6%
GOD'S PLANS 2
1.1%
GOD'S REASON 1
0.6%
GOD'S WILL 2
1.1%
GOD,S WILL 2
1.1%
GODS WILL 1
0.6%
GOD`S WILL 1
0.6%
GOOD BACKGROUND 1
0.6%
GOOD BUSINESS 1
0.6%
GOOD FOUNDTION 1
0.6%
GOOD GOVT PRICE 1
0.6%
GOOD PLANING 1
0.6%
GOOD PLANNING 8
4.5%
GOOD PLANS 3
1.7%
HAVE CATTLE 2
1.1%
HAVE DRAUGHT ANIMALS 2
1.1%
HAVE FARM EUIPMENT 1
0.6%
HAVE FARM IMPLEMENT 1
0.6%
HAVE FARM IMPLEMENTS 12
6.7%
HAVE FARM IMPLIMENTS 1
0.6%
HAVE FARM IMPUTS 1
0.6%
HAVE IMPLEMENTS 1
0.6%
HAVE MANY CATTLE 1
0.6%
HAVING BETTER EQUIPM 1
0.6%
HELP FROM CHILDREN 1
0.6%
HELPING EACH OTHER 1
0.6%
HIGH RANKS 1
0.6%
HVE DRAUGHT ANIMALS 1
0.6%
INVOLVED WITH NGOS 1
0.6%
JOINT WORK 1
0.6%
LACK OF CO-OPERATION 1
0.6%
LACK OF COOPERATION 1
0.6%
LACK OF DEV. PROJECT 1
0.6%
LACK OF EDUCATION 1
0.6%
LACK OF LOAN CREDIT 1
0.6%
LARGE FARM 1
0.6%
LOANS 2
1.1%
LOINT WORK 1
0.6%
MEMBERS OF H/H ASSIT 1
0.6%
MONEY FROM TOWN 1
0.6%
MORE/ENOUGH CATTLE 1
0.6%
MOREASING LABOR 1
0.6%
NO DIFFERENCES 1
0.6%
NO FARM IMPLEMENTS 1
0.6%
NO IMPLEMENTS 1
0.6%
NO JEALOUS IN FAMILY 1
0.6%
NO ONE IS SUCCESSFUL 1
0.6%
NO RESOURCES 3
1.7%
NOT SPECIFIED 5
2.8%
NOT WILLING TO LEARN 1
0.6%
ONLY GOD KNOWS 1
0.6%
OTHERS HAVE ANIMALS 1
0.6%
OWN DRAUGHT ANIMALS 2
1.1%
PEOPLE DO PEACE WORK 1
0.6%
POOR YIELD 1
0.6%
POOR YIELD, DRAUGHT 1
0.6%
SELLING REED MATS 1
0.6%
SOME IN GOOD JOB 1
0.6%
SPONSERED 1
0.6%
TOGETHERNESS 1
0.6%
TRANSPORT 1
0.6%
UNITY AMONG FAMILIES 1
0.6%
UNITY AMONGST MEMBER 1
0.6%
UNITY IN THE FAMILY 2
1.1%
VERY LUCKY 1
0.6%
WELL UP HOUSEHOLD 1
0.6%
WORK AS FAMILY 1
0.6%
WORK TOGETHER FAMILY 1
0.6%
WORKING TOGATHER 1
0.6%
WORRIED OF PROBLEMS 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.