• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Other specify main reason (hh06a)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 119
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BACK HOME 1
0.8%
BUSY LOOKING FOR FOO 1
0.8%
CAN'T PAY FOR LABOUR 1
0.8%
CHILD WAS SICK 1
0.8%
DEATH OF HEAD 1
0.8%
DID NOT HAVE FERT. 1
0.8%
DONT BELONG TO H/H 1
0.8%
DROUGHT 1
0.8%
DROUGHT AND PESTS 1
0.8%
DUE TO DIVORCE 1
0.8%
DUE TO ILLNESS 1
0.8%
DUE TO SICKNESS 1
0.8%
ELEPHANTS DESTROY 1
0.8%
ENOUGH FOR SEASON 1
0.8%
FAMILY DISPUTES 1
0.8%
FEAR OF ANIMALS 1
0.8%
FIELD VERY FAR 1
0.8%
FLOOD ALL OVER 1
0.8%
FLOODS 2
1.7%
FOOD IS ENOUGH 1
0.8%
GAVE OUT THE FIELD 1
0.8%
H/H HAD ENOUGH LAND 1
0.8%
HAD FUNERAL MOVED 1
0.8%
HE WAS ABSENT 1
0.8%
HE WAS ILL 1
0.8%
HEAD WAS SICK 3
2.5%
ILLNESS 8
6.7%
ILLNESS OF HEAD 1
0.8%
IN ADQUATE RAINS 1
0.8%
INADEQUATE FUNDS 1
0.8%
INADEQUATE RAIN 2
1.7%
INADEQUATE TIME 1
0.8%
INADQUATE MONEY 2
1.7%
INVOLVED IN ACCIDENY 1
0.8%
LACK OF RAINFALL 1
0.8%
LAND DISPUTE 1
0.8%
LAND DISPUTES 1
0.8%
LAND IS NEW 1
0.8%
LAST YEAR ANIMAL EAT 1
0.8%
LATE FOR PLANTATION 2
1.7%
LATE RAINFALL 1
0.8%
LIVESTOCKS EAT CROPS 1
0.8%
LONG DISTANCE 1
0.8%
LOSS OF RAIN 1
0.8%
NEW AQUIRED LAND 1
0.8%
NEW FIED 1
0.8%
NEW FIELD 2
1.7%
NOT AROUND 1
0.8%
NOT ENOUGH RAINFALL 1
0.8%
NOT ENOUGH RAINS 1
0.8%
NOT SPECIFIED 2
1.7%
NURCING A PATIENCE 1
0.8%
NURSING A PATIENT 1
0.8%
NURSING THE WIFE 1
0.8%
OLD AGE 4
3.4%
OLD AGE AND SICKNESS 1
0.8%
OUT OF THE VILLAGE 1
0.8%
OUT TO LUSAKA 1
0.8%
PIGS WERE EATING CRO 1
0.8%
POOR RAINFALL 1
0.8%
RAINS 1
0.8%
RAINS WERE LATE 1
0.8%
RAN OUT OF TIME 1
0.8%
RD.CONSTRUCT BY GOVT 1
0.8%
ROCKY LAND 1
0.8%
SHE IS CRIPPLED 1
0.8%
SHE WAS IN LKS 1
0.8%
SHE WAS SICK 2
1.7%
SHORT OF TIME 1
0.8%
SICK 3
2.5%
SICKNESS 2
1.7%
SOIL NOT FERTILE 1
0.8%
STUBON WEED 1
0.8%
STURBON WEEDS 1
0.8%
THE HH HEAD WAS SICK 1
0.8%
THEFT 1
0.8%
THIEVES 1
0.8%
TIME 1
0.8%
TIME LIMIT 1
0.8%
TIME NOT ENOUGH 1
0.8%
TOO FAR 3
2.5%
TOO LATE TO PLOUGH 1
0.8%
TOO MANY STONE 1
0.8%
TOO MUCH RAINS 1
0.8%
TOO MUCH TERMITES 1
0.8%
TOO OLD TO WORK 1
0.8%
WAS IN LUSAKA 1
0.8%
WAS SICK 1
0.8%
WATER 1
0.8%
WATER LOGGING 1
0.8%
WIFE SICK 1
0.8%
WIFE SICK IN HOSP. 1
0.8%
WIFE WAS IN ROAD ACC 1
0.8%
WILD PIGS 1
0.8%
WORKING FOR FOOD 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.