| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -8 | not collected | 0 |
0%
|
| 1 | Poor rains | 906 |
27.6%
|
| 2 | Not enough labor | 559 |
17%
|
| 3 | Not enough funds to purchase inputs | 1092 |
33.3%
|
| 4 | Witchcraft | 21 |
0.6%
|
| 5 | Natural disasters | 384 |
11.7%
|
| 6 | Other (specify) | 0 |
0%
|
| 7 | Too much rain | 51 |
1.6%
|
| 8 | Illness | 37 |
1.1%
|
| 9 | Infertile soil | 37 |
1.1%
|
| 10 | Late land preparation | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 11 | Late planting | 34 |
1%
|
| 12 | Other miscellaneous | 5 |
0.2%
|
| 13 | Late weeding | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 14 | Late delivery fertilizer | 38 |
1.2%
|
| 15 | Bad seed | 10 |
0.3%
|
| 16 | No fertilizer available or not enough | 20 |
0.6%
|
| 17 | Crop destroyed | 23 |
0.7%
|
| 18 | No equipment | 8 |
0.2%
|
| 19 | Not enough land | 7 |
0.2%
|
| 20 | Deaths and funerals | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 21 | Mismanagement, no skills | 4 |
0.1%
|
| 22 | Thefts, other problems | 8 |
0.2%
|
| 23 | Old age | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 24 | Accident | 1 |
0%
|
| 25 | Did not grow crops | 6 |
0.2%
|
| 26 | Didn't invest enough | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 27 | Don't know | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 28 | Not specified | 11 |
0.3%
|
| 29 | No market | 2 |
0.1%
|
| Sysmiss | 2138 |