• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Most important reason why some hhs more successful (hh59)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 5417
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -8 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 Big family 213
3.9%
2 Small family 72
1.3%
3 Inheritance 164
3%
4 Diversified income sources 294
5.4%
5 Witchcraft 48
0.9%
6 Supernatural powers 170
3.1%
7 External assistance (wealthy family) 470
8.7%
8 Hard work 3146
58.1%
9 Illegal activities 26
0.5%
10 Political connections 13
0.2%
11 Intelligence 640
11.8%
12 Other (specify) 0
0%
13 Have farm implements 24
0.4%
14 Cooperation 32
0.6%
15 Have animal 12
0.2%
16 God's will 18
0.3%
17 Good planning 15
0.3%
18 Enough labour 7
0.1%
19 Education 11
0.2%
20 Good farming skills 2
0%
21 Loans available 19
0.4%
22 Not specified 8
0.1%
23 Lucky 2
0%
24 NGOs and project assistance 3
0.1%
25 Large, fertile land 2
0%
26 Good prices, transport, yields 4
0.1%
27 No one successful 2
0%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.