• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F13]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Main reason land not cultivated in 02/03 (hh06)

Data file: hh04

Overview

Valid: 2393
Invalid: 3026
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -8 - 23
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 need to rest the soil 495
20.7%
2 not enough labor 804
33.6%
3 land not productive 200
8.4%
4 inadequate seed and fertilizer 453
18.9%
5 inadequate implements and draught power 297
12.4%
6 other use of labor more important 32
1.3%
7 for livestock grazing 10
0.4%
8 other specify 0
0%
9 illness 28
1.2%
10 too much rain 7
0.3%
11 not enough rain, drought 12
0.5%
12 too far away 5
0.2%
13 problems with animals / thieves 9
0.4%
14 too old 6
0.3%
15 caring for self or others 5
0.2%
16 was away at time 9
0.4%
17 new field 5
0.2%
18 land dispute 3
0.1%
19 not needed for food this year 3
0.1%
20 gave away land or doesn't own 2
0.1%
21 death in hh 2
0.1%
22 gov't road construction 1
0%
23 not specified 5
0.2%
Sysmiss 3026
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.