• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F10]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Main crop or use of field in 03/04 (f17)

Data file: field04

Overview

Valid: 16955
Invalid: 67
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -8 - 65
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
0 none 327
1.9%
1 Maize 6077
35.8%
2 Sorghum 530
3.1%
3 Rice 191
1.1%
4 Millet 367
2.2%
5 Sunflower 214
1.3%
6 Groundnuts 1595
9.4%
7 Soyabeans 286
1.7%
8 Seed cotton 699
4.1%
9 Irish potato 25
0.1%
10 Virginia tobacco 6
0%
11 Burley tobacco 83
0.5%
12 Mixed beans 660
3.9%
13 Ground beans 38
0.2%
14 Cowpeas 78
0.5%
15 Velvet beans 11
0.1%
16 Coffee 6
0%
17 Sweet potato 474
2.8%
18 Cassava 1770
10.4%
19 Kenaf 0
0%
20 Cashew nut 0
0%
21 Other crops (specify) 10
0.1%
22 Paprika 8
0%
23 Garden 662
3.9%
24 Natural fallow 2642
15.6%
25 Improved fallow 74
0.4%
26 Rented/lent out 17
0.1%
27 Orchard 75
0.4%
28 Virgin 12
0.1%
29 Other uses (specify) 1
0%
32 Cabbage 0
0%
33 Rape 1
0%
35 Tomato 0
0%
37 Okra 0
0%
39 Pumpkin 0
0%
50 New field 6
0%
60 Popcorn 1
0%
61 Sugarcane 6
0%
65 not specified 3
0%
Sysmiss 67
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.