• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2001-V1 / variable [F21]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2001

Zambia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2001-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 03, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126212
Downloads
2056
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults
  • allsurid
  • bus_activ
  • cotton
  • crop
  • fertacq
  • field
  • hh
  • id
  • milk_egg
  • prevdeaths
  • purch
  • remit
  • salwage
  • service
  • soilcons
  • veg_fruit
  • cass_price_est
  • crop_prices_9900
  • cropconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_9900
  • livprod_price
  • crop_income_ss01
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss01
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss01
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss01
  • land_variables_ss01
  • livestock_income_ss01_withfishest
  • off_farm_income_ss01
  • productive_assets_ss01
  • adult_equivalents_2001

Crop (crop)

Data file: cropconv

Overview

Valid: 259
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 81
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Maize 14
5.4%
2 Sorghum 14
5.4%
3 Rice 15
5.8%
4 Millet 14
5.4%
5 Sunflower 11
4.2%
6 Groundnuts 20
7.7%
7 Soyabeans 14
5.4%
8 Seed Cotton 10
3.9%
9 Irish potatoes 14
5.4%
10 Virginia tobacco 6
2.3%
11 Burley tobacco 7
2.7%
12 Mixed beans 14
5.4%
13 Bambara nuts 14
5.4%
14 Cowpeas 15
5.8%
15 Velvet beans 10
3.9%
16 Coffee 5
1.9%
17 Sweet potatoes 18
6.9%
18 Raw Cassava 11
4.2%
19 Kenaf 0
0%
20 Cashew nut 1
0.4%
21 Other crops 0
0%
22 Paprika 7
2.7%
60 Popcorn 4
1.5%
61 Sugarcane 4
1.5%
62 Sugar beans 1
0.4%
63 Green gum 2
0.8%
64 Guine peas 1
0.4%
65 Not specified 0
0%
80 cassava flour 7
2.7%
81 cassava chips 6
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.