DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [F1]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
3132
Downloads
2
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

gen\grade level\lowest grade (bcbglowg)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 4057
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Mean: 20.962287404486
Standard deviation: 31.120983102142
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 kindergarten 62
1.8%
2 1 216
6.2%
3 2 37
1.1%
4 3 0
5 4 0
6 5 0
7 6 42
1.2%
8 7 420
12.1%
9 8 2631
75.7%
10 9 17
0.5%
11 10 0
12 11 0
13 12 52
1.5%
14 13 0
99 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.