DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [F1]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
1814
Downloads
2
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

gen\highest education level\father (bsbgfmed)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 3874
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Mean: 5.2196695921528
Standard deviation: 7.1585284167189
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 did not fin isced1 or did not go to sch 450
11.7%
2 grade 7 421
10.9%
3 grade 9 655
17%
4 grade 12 810
21%
5 post-matric 155
4%
6 dipl/cert 280
7.3%
7 first degree 138
3.6%
8 honours degree 142
3.7%
9 i do not know 803
20.8%
99 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.