| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | none or very few (0-10 books) | 1926 |
46.3%
|
| 2 | one shelf (11-25 books) | 1242 |
29.8%
|
| 3 | one bookcase (26-100 books) | 566 |
13.6%
|
| 4 | two bookcases (101-200 books) | 198 |
4.8%
|
| 5 | three or more bookceses (>200 books) | 230 |
5.5%
|
| 9 | omitted | 0 |