DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [F1]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
1838
Downloads
2
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

gen\how many people in your home (bsbgplho)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 4161
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 97
Mean: 6.111992309541
Standard deviation: 6.534189145147
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
2 2 123
3%
3 3 308
7.4%
4 4 665
16.1%
5 5 845
20.4%
6 6 745
18%
7 7 673
16.3%
8 8 or more 782
18.9%
99 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.