DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [F1]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
3973
Downloads
4
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

gen\date of birth\month (bsbgbrtm)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 3963
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Mean: 6.9530658591976
Standard deviation: 7.2753459588706
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 january 333
8.4%
2 february 314
8%
3 march 358
9.1%
4 april 296
7.5%
5 may 314
8%
6 june 355
9%
7 july 324
8.2%
8 august 335
8.5%
9 september 381
9.7%
10 october 294
7.5%
11 november 289
7.3%
12 december 350
8.9%
99 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.