DataFirst
Data Catalog
Open Data Portal
Collections
Citations
DOI Dashboard
Contact us
Login
Login
Home
/
Data Portal
/
CRD
/
ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1
/
variable [F4]
Marriages and Divorces 2024
South Africa
,
2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF
DDI/XML
JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
279
Downloads
10
Dataset Description
Data Description
Downloads
Get Microdata
Data files
md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
md-2024-civil-union-v1
md-2024-customary-v1
md-2024-divorces-v1
Duration of marriage (DurationOfMarriage)
Data file:
md-2024-divorces-v1
Overview
Valid:
24202
Minimum:
1
Maximum:
99
Mean:
17.367655565656
Standard deviation:
19.412790518536
Type:
Discrete
Width:
15
Format:
Numeric
Questions and instructions
Categories
Value
Category
Cases
99
99. Unspecified
1060
100%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog