DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
281
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Month of divorce (DivorceMonth)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Mean: 6.5764399636394
Standard deviation: 3.1580352250532
Type: Discrete
Width: 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. January 1015
4.2%
2 2. February 2102
8.7%
3 3. March 1936
8%
4 4. April 2245
9.3%
5 5. May 2512
10.4%
6 6. June 1854
7.7%
7 7. July 2385
9.9%
8 8. August 2509
10.4%
9 9. September 2133
8.8%
10 10. October 2165
8.9%
11 11. November 2294
9.5%
12 12. December 1052
4.3%
99 99. Unspecified 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.