DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
278
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Month of marriage (MarriageMonth)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 10.520742087431
Standard deviation: 17.920765615138
Type: Discrete
Width: 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. January 1519
6.3%
2 2. February 1737
7.2%
3 3. March 2012
8.3%
4 4. April 1935
8%
5 5. May 1713
7.1%
6 6. June 1522
6.3%
7 7. July 1549
6.4%
8 8. August 1613
6.7%
9 9. September 2064
8.5%
10 10. October 2112
8.7%
11 11. November 2264
9.4%
12 12. December 3244
13.4%
99 99. Unspecified 918
3.8%
100 100. 01 0
101 101. 02 0
102 102. 03 0
103 103. 04 0
104 104. 05 0
105 105. 06 0
106 106. 07 0
107 107. 08 0
108 108. 09 0
109 109. 10 0
110 110. 11 0
111 111. 12 0
112 112. 99 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.