DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
296
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of wife (WifeAge)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 18
Maximum: 999
Mean: 74.761589951244
Standard deviation: 171.02962375003
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
18 18. 18 2
0%
19 19. 19 1
0%
20 20. 20 5
0%
21 21. 21 12
0%
22 22. 22 16
0.1%
23 23. 23 35
0.1%
24 24. 24 62
0.3%
25 25. 25 91
0.4%
26 26. 26 130
0.5%
27 27. 27 181
0.7%
28 28. 28 291
1.2%
29 29. 29 315
1.3%
30 30. 30 408
1.7%
31 31. 31 556
2.3%
32 32. 32 614
2.5%
33 33. 33 723
3%
34 34. 34 824
3.4%
35 35. 35 863
3.6%
36 36. 36 889
3.7%
37 37. 37 962
4%
38 38. 38 1036
4.3%
39 39. 39 1025
4.2%
40 40. 40 960
4%
41 41. 41 1019
4.2%
42 42. 42 1034
4.3%
43 43. 43 935
3.9%
44 44. 44 958
4%
45 45. 45 838
3.5%
46 46. 46 757
3.1%
47 47. 47 760
3.1%
48 48. 48 735
3%
49 49. 49 717
3%
50 50. 50 646
2.7%
51 51. 51 599
2.5%
52 52. 52 608
2.5%
53 53. 53 456
1.9%
54 54. 54 480
2%
55 55. 55 390
1.6%
56 56. 56 350
1.4%
57 57. 57 286
1.2%
58 58. 58 231
1%
59 59. 59 219
0.9%
60 60. 60 244
1%
61 61. 61 188
0.8%
62 62. 62 163
0.7%
63 63. 63 120
0.5%
64 64. 64 135
0.6%
65 65. 65 90
0.4%
66 66. 66 93
0.4%
67 67. 67 69
0.3%
68 68. 68 51
0.2%
69 69. 69 43
0.2%
70 70. 70 31
0.1%
71 71. 71 34
0.1%
72 72. 72 36
0.1%
73 73. 73 20
0.1%
74 74. 74 19
0.1%
75 75. 75 5
0%
76 76. 76 13
0.1%
77 77. 77 5
0%
78 78. 78 5
0%
79 79. 79 3
0%
80 80. 80 3
0%
81 81. 81 4
0%
83 83. 83 1
0%
84 84. 84 1
0%
85 85. 85 2
0%
86 86. 86 2
0%
87 87. 87 1
0%
88 88. 88 1
0%
89 89. 89 1
0%
90 90. 90 1
0%
999 999. Unspecified 799
3.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.