DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
267
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of husband (HusbandAge)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 21
Maximum: 999
Mean: 79.254772332865
Standard deviation: 172.63618936033
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
21 21. 21 2
0%
22 22. 22 6
0%
23 23. 23 17
0.1%
24 24. 24 25
0.1%
25 25. 25 37
0.2%
26 26. 26 66
0.3%
27 27. 27 84
0.3%
28 28. 28 102
0.4%
29 29. 29 154
0.6%
30 30. 30 207
0.9%
31 31. 31 264
1.1%
32 32. 32 345
1.4%
33 33. 33 455
1.9%
34 34. 34 501
2.1%
35 35. 35 564
2.3%
36 36. 36 581
2.4%
37 37. 37 690
2.9%
38 38. 38 751
3.1%
39 39. 39 855
3.5%
40 40. 40 915
3.8%
41 41. 41 906
3.7%
42 42. 42 930
3.8%
43 43. 43 865
3.6%
44 44. 44 916
3.8%
45 45. 45 940
3.9%
46 46. 46 824
3.4%
47 47. 47 864
3.6%
48 48. 48 925
3.8%
49 49. 49 831
3.4%
50 50. 50 801
3.3%
51 51. 51 744
3.1%
52 52. 52 815
3.4%
53 53. 53 628
2.6%
54 54. 54 700
2.9%
55 55. 55 583
2.4%
56 56. 56 527
2.2%
57 57. 57 454
1.9%
58 58. 58 458
1.9%
59 59. 59 389
1.6%
60 60. 60 400
1.7%
61 61. 61 346
1.4%
62 62. 62 288
1.2%
63 63. 63 207
0.9%
64 64. 64 209
0.9%
65 65. 65 181
0.7%
66 66. 66 156
0.6%
67 67. 67 133
0.5%
68 68. 68 111
0.5%
69 69. 69 89
0.4%
70 70. 70 83
0.3%
71 71. 71 79
0.3%
72 72. 72 68
0.3%
73 73. 73 54
0.2%
74 74. 74 48
0.2%
75 75. 75 26
0.1%
76 76. 76 34
0.1%
77 77. 77 30
0.1%
78 78. 78 23
0.1%
79 79. 79 23
0.1%
80 80. 80 10
0%
81 81. 81 16
0.1%
82 82. 82 5
0%
83 83. 83 8
0%
84 84. 84 7
0%
85 85. 85 8
0%
86 86. 86 5
0%
87 87. 87 1
0%
88 88. 88 4
0%
89 89. 89 3
0%
90 90. 90 3
0%
92 92. 92 1
0%
93 93. 93 1
0%
999 999. Unspecified 821
3.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.