DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
268
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Number of times husband married (MaleNoTimesMarried)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 3.844103793075
Standard deviation: 16.134254009931
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. 1 21219
87.7%
2 2. 2 2082
8.6%
3 3. 3 190
0.8%
4 4. 4 26
0.1%
5 5. 5 6
0%
6 6. 6 1
0%
8 8. 8 1
0%
10 10. 10 1
0%
99 99. Unspecified 676
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.