DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
290
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Marital status of husband (MaleStatus)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 1.4243037765474
Standard deviation: 1.4453078199393
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Never married 21092
87.1%
2 2. Widower 283
1.2%
3 3. Divorcee 2105
8.7%
9 9. Unspecified 722
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.