DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
280
Downloads
10
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Occupation of wife (FemaleOccupation)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 37.678373688125
Standard deviation: 46.848163264483
Type: Discrete
Width: 60
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. Unemployed 4485
18.5%
1 1. Professional, semi-professional and technical occupations 3934
16.3%
2 2. Managers and administrators 2044
8.4%
3 3. Clerical and sales occupations 1922
7.9%
4 4. Transport, delivery and communications 87
0.4%
5 5. Service occupations 2302
9.5%
6 6. Farming and related occupations 27
0.1%
7 7. Artisans, apprentice and related occupations 207
0.9%
8 8. Production foreman, mine and quarry workers 281
1.2%
99 99. Unspecified 8913
36.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.