DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F3]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
245
Downloads
9
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of Bride (BrideAge)

Data file: md-2024-customary-v1

Overview

Valid: 2634
Minimum: 8
Maximum: 999
Mean: 33.793849658314
Standard deviation: 51.028268493829
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
8 8 1
0%
9 9 1
0%
10 10 1
0%
11 11 2
0.1%
12 12 3
0.1%
13 13 5
0.2%
14 14 12
0.5%
15 15 23
0.9%
16 16 44
1.7%
17 17 68
2.6%
18 18 97
3.7%
19 19 85
3.2%
20 20 86
3.3%
21 21 76
2.9%
22 22 80
3%
23 23 92
3.5%
24 24 92
3.5%
25 25 103
3.9%
26 26 114
4.3%
27 27 116
4.4%
28 28 118
4.5%
29 29 114
4.3%
30 30 91
3.5%
31 31 99
3.8%
32 32 96
3.6%
33 33 74
2.8%
34 34 93
3.5%
35 35 71
2.7%
36 36 64
2.4%
37 37 76
2.9%
38 38 54
2.1%
39 39 72
2.7%
40 40 45
1.7%
41 41 35
1.3%
42 42 39
1.5%
43 43 39
1.5%
44 44 35
1.3%
45 45 28
1.1%
46 46 23
0.9%
47 47 37
1.4%
48 48 22
0.8%
49 49 25
0.9%
50 50 25
0.9%
51 51 20
0.8%
52 52 12
0.5%
53 53 16
0.6%
54 54 12
0.5%
55 55 10
0.4%
56 56 15
0.6%
57 57 5
0.2%
58 58 2
0.1%
59 59 9
0.3%
60 60 8
0.3%
61 61 4
0.2%
62 62 6
0.2%
63 63 5
0.2%
64 64 4
0.2%
65 65 2
0.1%
66 66 4
0.2%
67 67 1
0%
68 68 3
0.1%
69 69 1
0%
71 71 1
0%
74 74 4
0.2%
82 82 1
0%
83 83 1
0%
84 84 2
0.1%
92 92 2
0.1%
94 94 1
0%
999 Unspecified 7
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.