DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F3]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
244
Downloads
9
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of Bridegroom (BridegroomAge)

Data file: md-2024-customary-v1

Overview

Valid: 2634
Minimum: 8
Maximum: 999
Mean: 37.438876233865
Standard deviation: 22.245400136237
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
8 8 1
0%
9 9 1
0%
12 12 2
0.1%
13 13 1
0%
14 14 1
0%
15 15 2
0.1%
16 16 2
0.1%
17 17 5
0.2%
18 18 12
0.5%
19 19 19
0.7%
20 20 41
1.6%
21 21 38
1.4%
22 22 56
2.1%
23 23 67
2.5%
24 24 74
2.8%
25 25 94
3.6%
26 26 90
3.4%
27 27 80
3%
28 28 103
3.9%
29 29 102
3.9%
30 30 94
3.6%
31 31 116
4.4%
32 32 97
3.7%
33 33 87
3.3%
34 34 87
3.3%
35 35 92
3.5%
36 36 99
3.8%
37 37 72
2.7%
38 38 91
3.5%
39 39 84
3.2%
40 40 79
3%
41 41 60
2.3%
42 42 64
2.4%
43 43 58
2.2%
44 44 41
1.6%
45 45 56
2.1%
46 46 42
1.6%
47 47 45
1.7%
48 48 34
1.3%
49 49 36
1.4%
50 50 26
1%
51 51 29
1.1%
52 52 33
1.3%
53 53 31
1.2%
54 54 32
1.2%
55 55 20
0.8%
56 56 20
0.8%
57 57 24
0.9%
58 58 21
0.8%
59 59 23
0.9%
60 60 26
1%
61 61 17
0.6%
62 62 9
0.3%
63 63 16
0.6%
64 64 9
0.3%
65 65 11
0.4%
66 66 7
0.3%
67 67 8
0.3%
68 68 9
0.3%
69 69 4
0.2%
70 70 2
0.1%
71 71 9
0.3%
72 72 3
0.1%
73 73 1
0%
74 74 3
0.1%
75 75 4
0.2%
76 76 3
0.1%
77 77 1
0%
78 78 2
0.1%
80 80 1
0%
82 82 1
0%
84 84 1
0%
94 94 1
0%
104 104 1
0%
999 Unspecified 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.