DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F3]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
246
Downloads
9
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Year of Marriage (MarriageYear)

Data file: md-2024-customary-v1

Overview

Valid: 2634
Minimum: 1938
Maximum: 2024
Mean: 2004.8929384966
Standard deviation: 17.820152806652
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1938 1938 1
0%
1946 1946 1
0%
1955 1955 1
0%
1956 1956 1
0%
1957 1957 3
0.1%
1958 1958 2
0.1%
1959 1959 3
0.1%
1960 1960 8
0.3%
1961 1961 3
0.1%
1962 1962 5
0.2%
1964 1964 4
0.2%
1965 1965 6
0.2%
1966 1966 11
0.4%
1967 1967 10
0.4%
1968 1968 10
0.4%
1969 1969 6
0.2%
1970 1970 21
0.8%
1971 1971 9
0.3%
1972 1972 20
0.8%
1973 1973 18
0.7%
1974 1974 41
1.6%
1975 1975 18
0.7%
1976 1976 25
0.9%
1977 1977 21
0.8%
1978 1978 28
1.1%
1979 1979 21
0.8%
1980 1980 41
1.6%
1981 1981 31
1.2%
1982 1982 34
1.3%
1983 1983 34
1.3%
1984 1984 35
1.3%
1985 1985 35
1.3%
1986 1986 40
1.5%
1987 1987 32
1.2%
1988 1988 26
1%
1989 1989 37
1.4%
1990 1990 38
1.4%
1991 1991 33
1.3%
1992 1992 34
1.3%
1993 1993 35
1.3%
1994 1994 41
1.6%
1995 1995 26
1%
1996 1996 26
1%
1997 1997 26
1%
1998 1998 29
1.1%
1999 1999 27
1%
2000 2000 22
0.8%
2001 2001 20
0.8%
2002 2002 13
0.5%
2003 2003 24
0.9%
2004 2004 33
1.3%
2005 2005 29
1.1%
2006 2006 22
0.8%
2007 2007 31
1.2%
2008 2008 33
1.3%
2009 2009 38
1.4%
2010 2010 58
2.2%
2011 2011 40
1.5%
2012 2012 39
1.5%
2013 2013 70
2.7%
2014 2014 63
2.4%
2015 2015 58
2.2%
2016 2016 62
2.4%
2017 2017 77
2.9%
2018 2018 99
3.8%
2019 2019 79
3%
2020 2020 96
3.6%
2021 2021 98
3.7%
2022 2022 113
4.3%
2023 2023 159
6%
2024 2024 301
11.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.