• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
332214
Downloads
1918
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

What is your relationship to the child? (cg_relationship)

Data file: tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 3841
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Mean: 2.6383754230669
Standard deviation: 3.1408225875922
Type: Discrete
Width: 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Biological mother 2736
71.2%
2 Biological father 285
7.4%
3 Step mother 7
0.2%
4 Step father 2
0.1%
5 Adoptive/foster mother 20
0.5%
6 Adoptive/foster father 1
0%
7 Grandmother 496
12.9%
8 Grandfather 29
0.8%
9 Sister 10
0.3%
10 Brother 5
0.1%
11 Aunt 196
5.1%
12 Uncle 21
0.5%
13 Other relative living in the household 21
0.5%
14 Other person who is not a relative 12
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.