• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DD / ZAF-DD-TB5I-2024-V1 / variable [F3]
DD

Thrive by Five Index 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dd-tb5i-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/k91x-gm18
Producer(s)
DataDrive2030
Collections
DataDrive2030
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Jun 16, 2026
Page views
332214
Downloads
1918
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb5i-2024-lpqa-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-pcg-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-practitioner-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-principal-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-facility-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-hh-pub-v1
  • tb5i-2024-elom-sef-pub-v1

During a typical weekday, how many hours do you usually spend with the child? (cg_hours)

Data file: tb5i-2024-pcg-hh-pub-v1

Overview

Valid: 268
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 24
Mean: 14.891791044776
Standard deviation: 7.8358300125856
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.4%
2 4
1.5%
3 7
2.6%
4 15
5.6%
5 16
6%
6 7
2.6%
7 4
1.5%
8 23
8.6%
9 3
1.1%
10 13
4.9%
11 4
1.5%
12 45
16.8%
13 5
1.9%
14 3
1.1%
15 1
0.4%
16 4
1.5%
17 2
0.7%
18 3
1.1%
20 10
3.7%
24 98
36.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.