DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / REEP / ZAF-REEP-ACP-2016-2025-V1.8 / variable [F1]
REEP

African Cigarette Prices 2016-2025
Rounds 1-17

Africa, 2016 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-reep-acp-2016-2025-v1.8
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nvz2-ah77
Producer(s)
Research Unit on the Economics of Excisable Products
Collections
Research Unit on the Economics of Excisable Products
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2023
Last modified
Aug 20, 2026
Page views
40424
Downloads
2181
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • zaf-reep-acp-r1-r17-2016-2025-v1

City (or town or village) (City)

Data file: zaf-reep-acp-r1-r17-2016-2025-v1

Overview

Valid: 362863
Invalid: 99
Type: Discrete
loc_start_pos: 37
loc_end_pos: 39
Width: 3
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Accra
2 Addis Ababa
3 Aja
4 Antananarivo
5 Apel Cross
6 Ashton
7 Berea
8 Bindura
9 Bizana
10 Black River
11 Blantyre
12 Bloemfontein
13 Bochabela
14 Bokaa
15 Borokhoaneng
16 Bots`Abelo
17 Buhleni
18 Bulawayo
19 Burgersdorp Village
20 Bushibackrish
21 Butha Buthe
22 Butha-Buthe
23 Byldrift
24 Cape Town
25 Carletonville
26 Centurion
27 Chegutu
28 Chingola
29 Chinhoyi
30 Chitungwiza
31 Dar Es Salaam
32 Dendron
33 Diepkloof
34 Disaneng
35 Domboshava
36 Drakensburg
37 Dundee
38 Durban
39 Dvokolwako
40 East London
41 Emalahleni
42 Embalenhle
43 Embu
44 Empangeni
45 Engcobo
46 Epe
47 Eshowe
48 Evaton
49 Ezulwini Valley
50 Ficksburg
51 Flic En Flac
52 Fort Beaufort
53 Francistown
54 Ga-Marishane
55 Ga-Masemola
56 Ga-Moloi
57 Ga-Mphahlele
58 Ga-Phaahla
59 Gabane
60 Gaborone
61 Gingindlovu
62 Giyani
63 Glen Cowie
64 Glencoe
65 Gqeberha
66 Grahamstown
67 Groblersdal
68 Gross Barmen
69 Gutu
70 Gwanda
71 Gweru
72 Ha Mantsebo
73 Ha Thetsane
74 Ha Tsolo
75 Harare
76 Harare City
77 Harrismith
78 Hartswater
79 Helderkruin
80 Hlotse
81 Hoohlo
82 Howick
83 Ibadan
84 Jane Furse
85 Johannesburg
86 Kalulushi
87 Kampala
88 Kanye
89 Kariba
90 Karibib
91 Kasane
92 Khubetsoana
93 Khubvi
94 Kimberley
95 Kimberly
96 King William'S Town
97 Kisumu
98 Kitwe
99 Koalabata
100 Koforidua
101 Kokstad
102 Koro-Koro
103 Koundoul
104 Kousseri
105 Kroonstad
106 Kuruman
107 Kwaggafontein
108 Kwaluseni
109 Kwekwe
110 Ladybrand
111 Ladysmith
112 Lakeside
113 Lebowakgaomo
114 Lebowakgomo
115 Lehurutshe
116 Lekki
117 Leribe
118 Letsitele
119 Lilongwe
120 Lithabaneng
121 Little Falls
122 Livingstone
123 Lobamba
124 Lobatse
125 Logoba
126 Louis Trichardt
127 Louis Trichardt/Makhado
128 Ludzeludze
129 Lusaka
130 Lusikisiki
131 Machache
132 Madlangempisi
133 Mafateng
134 Mafeteng
135 Mahalapye
136 Mahikeng
137 Mahlanya
138 Makhado
139 Makhalanyane
140 Makurdi
141 Malamulele
142 Malkerns
143 Mamone
144 Mananga
145 Manzini
146 Mapoteng
147 Maputo
148 Maputsoe
149 Marulaneng
150 Maseru
151 Masvingo
152 Matola
153 Matsapha
154 Maungani
155 Mazenod
156 Mbabane
157 Mbikwakhe
158 Mbotyi
159 Mdantsane
160 Metsimotlhabe
161 Mhlaleni
162 Mhlume
163 Migori
164 Mmabatho
165 Mochudi
166 Mogoditshane
167 Mohale'S Hoek
168 Mokhotlong
169 Molepolole
170 Monsterlus
171 Mookoli
172 Moshi
173 Motetema
174 Mothibistad
175 Motsekuoa
176 Mount Ayliff
177 Msunduza
178 Mtubatuba
179 Musina
180 Mutare
181 N'Djamena
182 Nairobi
183 Naledi
184 Narok
185 Ndjamena
186 Ndlunganye
187 Nelspruit
188 Newcastle
189 Nigel
190 Norton
191 Ohorongombaranga
192 Okahandja
193 Okahitua
194 Okakarara
195 Okalongo
196 Okamatapati
197 Okaukuejo (Etosha)
198 Ombujovakuru
199 Ondangwa
200 Ongwediva
201 Oshakati
202 Oshikuku
203 Osogbo
204 Otse
205 Outapi
206 Outjo
207 Palapye
208 Phokwane
209 Phuthaditjhaba
210 Piet Retief
211 Pietermaritzburg
212 Pilane
213 Pitseng
214 Plaine Magnien
215 Polokwane
216 Port Shepstone
217 Pretoria
218 Quatre Bornes
219 Queenstown
220 Quthing
221 Qwaqwa
222 Rakops
223 Ramatlabama
224 Ramotswa
225 Randburg
226 Randpark Ridge
227 Redcliff
228 Richards Bay
229 Riverside
230 Roma
231 Roodepoort
232 Ruimsig
233 Rustenburg
234 Ruwa
235 Salima
236 Sebokeng
237 Selibe- Phikwe
238 Serowe
239 Siyabuswa
240 Soweto
241 Springs
242 Strubens Valley
243 Swakopmund
244 Tafelkop
245 Taung
246 Teyateyaneng
247 Teyateyaneng Cbd
248 Thamae
249 Thetsane
250 Thohoyandou
251 Tlokweng
252 Toamasina
253 Tshaneni
254 Tshikota
255 Tshwane
256 Tsolamosese
257 Tsumeb
258 Turfloop
259 Tzaneen
260 Uphongolo
261 Usakos
262 Van Rooyen
263 Venda
264 Victoria Falls
265 Vuwani
266 Walvis Bay
267 Wasbank
268 Waterberg Plateau
269 Weltervredenpark
270 Westville
271 Whittlesea
272 Wilro Park
273 Windhoek
274 Witbank
275 Zeerust
276 Boksburg
277 Dainfern
278 Diepsloot
279 Frankfort
280 Khoza
281 Kokstad
282 Lobamba Lomdzala
283 Marondera
284 Nhlangano
285 Sandton
286 Standerton
287 Vryheid
288 Zomba
289 Cosmo City
290 DE Aar
291 Danhouser
292 Dithakwaneng
293 Esikhawini
294 Hopetown
295 Kadoma
296 Kidhimani Rd
297 Kiganjo Rd
298 Kiuu
299 Komu
300 Makongeni
301 Marondera
302 Middelburg
303 Mthatha
304 Ngwelezane
305 Parys
306 Port st Johns
307 Ruiru
308 Rusape
309 Thika
310 Vryburg
311 Warrenton
312 Arusha
313 Beitbridge
314 Jan Kempord
315 JohannesbuRemington Gold
316 Kamenu Primary School
317 Kiambu
318 Kuwadzana
319 Majengo
320 Moshono
321 Okatana
322 RandbuRemington Gold
323 Umgayi
324 Umzimkhulu
325 Zvishavane
326 Cathedral Area
327 Central
328 Gatongora
329 George
330 Ha Foso
331 Ha Motsoeneng
332 Hibberdene
333 Hillsview
334 Juja
335 Kalimoni
336 Katlehong
337 Komo
338 Kriel
339 Lekhaloaneng
340 Mabote
341 Qoaling
342 Qonce
343 Rasetimela
344 Ratjomose
345 Sekake
346 Sekamaneng
347 Semonkong
348 Seqhobong
349 Stadium Area
350 Tembisa
351 Theta Ward
352 Thibella
353 Thika Township
354 Thika Road
355 Witeithie
356 Barkley West
357 Blouberg Local Municipality
358 Brakpan
359 Goromonzi
360 Ha Lebamang
361 Ha Makafane
362 Ha Matala
363 Ha Nelese
364 Hata-Butle
365 Kikuyu
366 Mafikeng
367 Maseru Central
368 Midrand
369 Molemole Local Municipality
370 Sea-Point
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.