DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / SAARF / ZAF-SAARF-AMPS-2008-V1.1 / variable [F23]
SAARF

All Media and Products Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saarf-amps-2008-v1.1
Producer(s)
South African Audience Research Foundation (SAARF)
Collections
South African Audience Research Foundation
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2017
Last modified
Jan 18, 2021
Page views
1312121
Downloads
1578
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • amps-2008-attitudes-v1.1
  • amps-2008-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1
  • amps-2008-clothing-shoes-v1.1
  • amps-2008-cosmetics-v1.1
  • amps-2008-demographics-v1.1
  • amps-2008-durables-v1.1
  • amps-2008-electronic-media-v1.1
  • amps-2008-financial-services-v1.1
  • amps-2008-food-and-groceries-v1.1
  • amps-2008-furniture-appliances-v1.1
  • amps-2008-household-v1.1
  • amps-2008-lifestages-v1.1
  • amps-2008-lsm-and-saarf-segmentations-v1.1
  • amps-2008-motor-vehicle-v1.1
  • amps-2008-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1
  • amps-2008-out-of-home-advertising-v1.1
  • amps-2008-personal-v1.1
  • amps-2008-products-grouped-v1.1
  • amps-2008-products-v1.1
  • amps-2008-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1
  • amps-2008-travel-v1.1

Average amount spend per month on cellphone (ca41co33)

Data file: amps-2008-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 781
Invalid: 218
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 R50 or less 72
9.2%
2 R51 - R89 57
7.3%
3 R90 - R110 91
11.7%
4 R111 - R125 73
9.3%
5 R126 - R150 88
11.3%
6 R151 - R200 98
12.5%
7 R201 - R270 127
16.3%
8 R271 - R500 128
16.4%
9 R501 - R650 47
6%
Sysmiss 218
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.