• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

R-Vignette - Set D Q-10 (q7510d)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2963
End: 2966
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

When [Tamara] was in hospital for two weeks, her family visited her every few days during the evening visiting hours, but she was alone the rest of the day.
There was little to read or do in the hospital . Every few days, the nurses brought her a portable radio to listen to for a few hours.
Literal question
For [Tamara’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate her experience of
staying in contact with the outside world when she was in hospital?
Categories
Value Category
1 Very good
2 Good
3 Moderate
4 Bad
5 Very bad
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.