• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

R-Vignette - Set B Q-2 (q7502b)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2775
End: 2778
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Thomas] couldn’t see well so he went to the doctor and explained the problem. [Thomas] had time to ask the doctor some questions, which the doctor
answered until [Thomas] understood almost everything.
Literal question
How would you rate his experience of how clearly health care providers
explained things to him?
Categories
Value Category
1 Very good
2 Good
3 Moderate
4 Bad
5 Very bad
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.