• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Most often visited facility run by whom (q7301)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2280
End: 2283
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was the last place you visited in the last 12 months:
- operated by the government
- privately operated
- NGO
- other
Categories
Value Category
1 Operated by the government
2 Privately operated
3 NGO
4 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Places operated by the government include all establishments operated by all levels of government (federal/ national, provincial/state, and local/district). The word “operated” refers to the fact that the place is run by an organization that the respondent identifies as government, private, church etc. Note that only one category may be selected. If the respondent is undecided, ask them to select the group the provider fits in best. Similarly, if the health care provider visited the respondent at home, the respondent should think about who operates the home visit service.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.