• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

involved in road traffic accident (q6800)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1961
End: 1964
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past 12 months, have you been involved in a road traffic accident where you suffered from bodily injury?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question aims to identify respondents who were involved in a road traffic accident resulting in bodily injury. It is important to emphasize that the respondent could have been involved in the accident in any capacity. If the respondent first answers “no”, probe by saying: “This could have been an accident in which you were involved either as the occupant of a motor vehicle, or when you were riding a motorcycle or bicycle, or walking.”
The bodily injury produced as a result of the accident could be any type of injury (even if it was not necessarily visible to the person at the time of the accident). Only accidents that occurred in the last 12 months should be recorded. If the respondent indicates not having been involved in any road traffic accident in the past 12 months, record “NO” and Go to Q6806.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.