• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Received treatment for malaria (q6569)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1805
End: 1808
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During (NAME's) last episode of malaria, did (NAME) receive any treatment of take any medications for malaria?
If yes, what was taken?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
A response of "Antimalarial medication" as treatment received is only appropriate if the child was prescribed such by a physician or other qualified health worker. If the respondent first simply answers that the child was given treatment but without specifying the type (such as simply “pill or syrup”), the interviewer should probe whether it was an antibiotic, antimalarial or other type.

If No or DK : Go to Q6600

Description

Universe
Questions only to be asked in malaria endemic areas.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.