• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

care or treatment for illness (q6562)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1743
End: 1746
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During [NAME]'s last illness, did [NAME] receive any care or treatment for the illness?
If YES: Where did the child receive care?
Was it government operated or private?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This set of questions (Q6562-6564) is only asked if the youngest child in the household under age 5 was reported to have ever been ill, and refers to the last period of illness. The interviewer should record the sources where the child first received care during the last period of illness, regardless of whether the source was from a health facility or not. If the source was a facility, probe whether it belonged to the public sector (run by the government including military) or private sector (including those run by nongovernmental organizations or religious institutionsIf the respondent is unsure of where the child received care, probe without implying that the child should have been taken elsewhere.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.