• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

drink more or less (q6560)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1735
End: 1738
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During [NAME]'s last illness, was [NAME] given more than usual to drink, about the same amount, or less than usual to drink, including breastmilk?
Categories
Value Category
1 More than usual to drink
2 About the same to drink
3 Less than usual to drink
4 Nothing to drink
8 DK
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked if the youngest child in the household under age 5 was reported to have ever been ill, and refers to the last period of illness. The purpose is to assess home care practises of caregivers for sick children. Young children who are sick should be given increased fluids to prevent dehydration as well as to facilitate filtration of toxic substances from the blood. While increased fluid intake is considered especially important against diarrhoeal diseases, it is good practice in the case of any of the symptoms recorded in the previous question. The interviewer should be sure to read the entire question before accepting a response.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.