• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

may I see medications (q6201)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1184
End: 1187
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
May I see what drugs or medicines you personally have been using in the last two weeks?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who reported keeping any medicines at home. This question refers to any drugs or medicines, whether prescribed by a health professional or not, that the respondent is currently using for a health condition. The question also serves to screen out those who are not currently taking any drugs or medicines. The interviewer should be patient while the respondent looks for their medicines. It is especially important for the interviewer to maintain a good rapport with the respondent, as some respondents may be reluctant to show the contents of their household medicine cabinet.
If No or Refuse: Go to Q6300
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.