• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

medication for depression (q6027)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1092
End: 1095
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
During the last 12 months, have you ever been diagnosed with depression?
Literal question
Have you been taking any medications or other treatment for it in the last two weeks?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to find out if the respondent is currently under treatment for depression. An answer of “yes” is appropriate only if the respondent was taking any medications for depression during the last two weeks, or received some other kind of treatment such as attending a psychological therapy or counselling session (often referred to as "therapy" or "psychotherapy") with a trained health professional during the last two
weeks.
See the explanation for question Q6002.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.