• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

diagnosis of depression (q6025)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1084
End: 1087
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the last 12 months, have you ever been diagnosed with depression?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves to identify individuals with a diagnosed case of depression (mood disorder or anxiety). Although depression is common, it often goes undetected because it may be attributed to a person’s physical, social or economic difficulties. If left untreated, it can lead to a poor quality of life and even suicide. Treatments for depression can
include medication and counselling.
(See explanation for question Q6000.)
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.