• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Medication or other treatment for asthma (q6019)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1060
End: 1063
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you been taking any medications or other treatment for it (referring to the disease asked about in Q6017), during the last two weeks?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to find out if the respondent is currently under treatment for asthma. An answer of “yes” is appropriate only if the respondent was taking any prescription medications for asthma (including using an inhaler to promote opening of airways) during the last two weeks, and not if the person says he or she usually takes medications but for some reason did not during the given period.
See the explanation for question Q6002.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.