• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

diagnosis of angina pectoris (q6009)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1008
End: 1011
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever been diagnosed with angina or angina pectoris (a heart disease)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves to identify individuals with a diagnosed case of angina (also called angina pectoris or ischaemic hearth disease). Angina is a temporary pain in the chest that can radiate to other parts of the upper body, mainly to the left arm. Some persons with angina may experience increasingly severe episodes that can lead to a heart attack. Angina can be controlled by lifestyle changes, prescription drugs, or surgery. If the respondent does not understand the term “angina”, the interviewer may describe the condition as “heartrelated chest pain”.
As with any chronic condition - one that lasts a long time - the respondent is given an open time frame for recalling the diagnosis.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.