• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

medication for arthritis (q6002)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 979
End: 982
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I would like to read to you questions about some health problems or health care needs that you and the young children in this house may have experienced, and the treatment or medical care that you may have received.
Literal question
Have you been taking any medication or other treatment for it (referring to the disease asked about in question Q6001) during the last two weeks?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to find out if the respondent is currently under treatment for arthritis. The question should be asked to all respondents, regardless of the answer to the preceding two questions about the diagnosis and past treatment. The question aims to separate those individuals who are under current treatment for a condition from those who are not being treated Note that the time frame for this question is specified as treatment in the last 2 weeks. This time frame is considered best for getting information about the ongoing or regular character of treatment. An answer of “yes” is appropriate only if the respondent was taking medications for arthritis at any time during the last two weeks, and not if the person says he or she usually takes medications but for some reason did not during the given period.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.