• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Type of heating stove (q4052)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 929
End: 932
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of heating stove is used in your house?
Categories
Value Category
1 Open fire or stove without chimney or hood
2 Open fire or stove with chimney or hood
3 Closed stove with chimney
4 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Think about different heating stoves and specify. Examples of stove types on the plastic card can help the interviewee decide. However, please note that stove designs may vary locally. If an entirely different type of heating stove is used, record option “Other”.

Show card to respondent - see Appendix A4.7
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.