• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

What type of fuel (q4047)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 907
End: 911
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of fuel does your household mainly use for cooking?
Categories
Value Category
1 Gas
2 Electricity
3 Kerosene
4 Coal
5 Charcoal
6 Wood
7 Agriculture/crop
8 Animal dung
9 Shrubs/grass
10 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Think about the different kinds of fuel and specify. If a fuel not listed is used for cooking, record option “other”. If the answer is gas or electricity then goto Q4050.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.