• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Currently smoke (q4000)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 759
End: 762
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Do you currently smoke any tobacco products such as cigarettes, cigars, or pipes?
Categories
Value Category
1 Daily
2 Yes, but not daily
5 No, not at all
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show tobacco list to respondent:

Think of any tobacco products the respondent is smoking and / or using currently. Each country will update Appendix D/1 adding the tobacco products specific for the country. If the answer is “Yes but not daily”(2) or “No, not at all” (5), Go to next section, question Q4010.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.