• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

H-Vignette - Set D Q-3 (q2103d)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 447
End: 450
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
VIGNETTES FOR HEALTH STATE DESCRIPTIONS
I will now read to you some descriptions of persons with varying levels of difficulties in different areas of health. I would like to know how you view each of these descriptions and rate how much of a problem or difficulty the person described has in that area of health in the same way that you described your health to me. While giving the rating, think of the person as someone who is of your age and background.

Cognition and Self Care
[Sue] can find her way around the neighborhood and know where her own belongings are kept, but struggles to remember how to get to a place she has only visited once or twice. She is keen to learn new recipes but finds that she often makes mistakes and has to reread several times before she is able to do them properly.
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days overall how much difficulty did [name of the
person] have with concentrating or remembering things?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show and read rating scale to respondent; use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.