• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

H-Vignette - Set B Q-1 (q2101b)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 279
End: 282
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
VIGNETTES FOR HEALTH STATE DESCRIPTIONS
I will now read to you some descriptions of persons with varying levels of difficulties in different areas of health. I would like to know how you view each of these descriptions and rate how much of a problem or difficulty the person described has in that area of health in the same way that you described your health to me. While giving the rating, think of the person as someone who is of your age and background.

Pain and Personal Relationships
[Mark] has pain in his knees, elbows, wrists and fingers, and the pain is present almost all the time. It gets worse during the first half of the day. Although
medication helps, he feels uncomfortable when moving around, holding and lifting things.
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much of bodily aches or pains did [name
of person] have?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show and read rating scale to respondent; use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.