• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

personal relationships / participation (q2060)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 155
End: 158
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Health State Descriptions Time Begin
Now I would like to review different functions of your body. When answering these questions, I would like you to think about the last 30 days, taking both good and bad days into account. When I ask about difficulty, I would like you to consider how much difficulty you have had, on an average, in the past 30 days, while doing the activity in the way that you usually do it. By difficulty I mean requiring increased effort, discomfort or pain, slowness or changes in the way you do the activity. Please answer this question taking into account any assistance you have available.

Interpersonal Activities
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much difficulty did you have with personal relationship or participation in the community?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Personal relationships include partners, relatives or friends. Participation in the community includes any form of social involvement such as going to town meetings, taking part in leisure or sporting activities in the town, neighbourhood or community. The relevant issue being asked in this question is whether the individual is facilitated to participate in these activities or whether there are barriers to doing so.

Read and show scale to respondent.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.