• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

work or household activities (q2001)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 119
End: 122
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Health State Descriptions Time Begin
Overall Health
The first questions are about your overall health, including both your physical and your mental health.
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much difficulty did you have with work or household activities?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
These are questions about difficulty in day to day activities because of the person’s physical and emotional health. These activities include household, work and school activities. By “difficulty” we mean the way activities are usually performed.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.